Athletic Hall of Fame

Statement of Purpose 

The purpose of the Westside High School Athletic Hall of Fame is to recognize the athletic accomplishments of Westside High School students and others associated with Westside High School whose contributions to athletics are worthy of merit.

Eligibility Requirement

The prospective inductee will become eligible for admission 10 years after the graduation year.        

Nomination Committee

This committee has the responsibility to gather and review nominations for the Hall of Fame.  Recommendations shall be submitted to the Board of Directors.  To nominate a Westside alum for the Hall of Fame, please contact the Westside Athletic Director at kerkman.thomas@westside66.net or 402-343-2605.

Class of 2004

Pat Fischer   '57
Guy Ingles   '67
Linda Rosenberg Stanchi   '86
Chuck Sharpe   '77
Dean Thompson   '80
Coach Bill Hoyt

Class of 2005

John Buller   '65
Ali Nuzum Majerus   '83
Tom Pate   '70
Steve Sorenson   '64
Jeff Taylor   '83
Coach Cal Bentz

Class of 2006

Mark Boyer   '73
Marnee Dietrich Jepsen '89
Mark Eversden   '88
Jim Jansen   '66
Paul Meyers   '83
Warren Whitted, Jr.   '67
Coach Dan Young

Class of 2007

Scott Hill   '83
Mark Jensen   '66
Craig Johnson   '77
Bart Kofoed   '82
Anne Watland Morrison  '76
Coach Hugh Morrison

Class of 2008

Bob Danenhauer  '77
Mark Dietrich  '86
Colleen Hurley Hurtado  '87
Randy Naran   '80
Coach Tom Hall

Class of 2009

Robyn DeSmet  Brewington  '83
Roger Herring  '66
Dan Overton  '76
Dave Walton  '76
Coach Lou Miloni

Class of 2010

Jennifer Johnson Atkinson  '90
Steve Mariucci  '82
Brad Metzler  '00
Roy Smith  '72
Dick Tharp  '66
Coach Bob Klein

Class of 2011

Greg Armitage  '91
Ira Cooper  2000
Megan Hurley Clayberg  '85
Joe Sloan  '72
Coach Jim Tangdall
Ron Huston

Class of 2012

Al Bach  '67
Bob Saffer  '61
Tony Schrager  '95
Beth Williams Leach  '98
Dan Wingard  '81
Coach Ann Royle

Class of 2013

Mark Passer  '86
Doug Humphrey  '91
Carla Bennett  '99
Tim Green  '99
Coach Bruce Skinner
1982 Varsity Football Team

Class of 2014

Ron Volberding  '67
Steve Gerdes  '70
Anne Gilmore Jordan  '74
Ty Stewart  '90
Coach Larry Morrissey
1971 Varsity Boys Swim Team

Class of 2015

Bob Hardt  '67
Brian Horn  '75
Dea Fredrick-Cristea  '80
Derron Fredrick  '85
Coach Don Gilpin 
1966 Varsity Football Team
1967 Varsity Boys Track Team

Class of 2016

Bill Hanley  '83
Kim Lorenz  '99
1980 Varsity Boys Basketball
Ross Jernstrom  '74

Class of 2017

Dr. Jeff Seume '72
DJ Rezac '89
Linda Schabloske Roh '91
Coach Roger Hoffman
1976 & 1977 Wrestling Teams
Harley Schrager

Class of 2018

Cameron Hubbs  '07
Alex Suarez - '00
Joe Finocchiaro  '04
Pat DiBiase  '73
Coach Fred Hutchinson
1986 Girls Swim Team

Class of 2019

Rick Berkshire  '72
Michael Cooper  '93
Abby Johnson '00
Laurel Karnes '02
Maggie Howell '02
1999 Varsity Baseball Team

Class of 2020-21

Kristin Fasbender  '93
Haley Cameron  '03
Brett Seger '02
Nate Wurth '02